Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Official 2014 Pick Ems Challenge 36 & 37: UFC Fight Night 53 & 54

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    19,349

    Default Official 2014 Pick Ems Challenge 36 & 37: UFC Fight Night 53 & 54

    Official 2014 Pick Ems Challenge 36 & 37: UFC Fight Night 53 & 54


    UFC Fight Night 53; October 4 - Stockholm Fight Pass

    Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story -
    Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway -
    Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi -
    Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson -
    Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham -
    Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev -
    Dennis Siver vs. Taylor Lapilus -
    Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov -
    Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng -
    Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov -
    Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov -

    FOTN -
    POTN -
    POTN -

    http://www.ufc.ca/event/ufc-fight-night-stockholm



    UFC Fight Night 54; October 4 - Halifax

    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine -
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway -
    Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou -
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise -
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Roman Salazar -
    Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb -
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey -
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo -
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov -
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders -
    Daron Cruickshank vs. Anthony Njokuani -
    Patrick Holohan vs. Chris Kelades -

    FOTN -
    POTN -
    POTN -

    http://www.ufc.ca/event/ufc-fight-night-halifax
    Last edited by Cat--Smasher; 10-04-2014 at 01:15 AM.
    And if you want beef, then bring the ruckus

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Greater Toronto Area.
    Posts
    14,101

    Default

    Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story – Nelson via Rd. 2 Submission
    Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway – Holloway via UD
    Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi – Blachowicz via UD
    Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson – Backstrom via Rd. 2 Submission
    Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham – Askham via UD
    Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev – Musoke via UD
    Dennis Siver vs. Taylor Lapilus – Siver via Rd. 1 TKO
    Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov – Pendred via UD
    Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng – Jotko via UD
    Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov – Taisumov via UD
    Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov – Tukhugov via UD

    FOTN – Corassani vs. Holloway
    POTN - Nelson
    POTN – Backstrom


    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine – Rory via UD
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway – Assuncao via UD
    Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou – Theodorou via Rd. 1 TKO
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise – Cedeno via UD
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Rob Font – Font via UD
    Louis Gaudinot vs. Charles Rosa – Gaudinot injured
    Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb - Taleb via UD
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey – Aubin Mercier via Rd. 1 Submission
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo – Saggo via Rd. 1 TKO
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov – Dwyer via UD
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders – Munhoz via UD

    Missing Cruickshank/Njokuani mathcup

    FOTN – Cruickshank vs. Njokuani
    POTN – Aubin Mercier
    POTN - Theodorou

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2,098

    Default

    Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story - dec
    Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway - dec
    Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi - tko rnd 2
    Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson - sub rnd 2
    Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham - tko rnd 1
    Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev - dec
    Dennis Siver vs. Taylor Lapilus - Dec
    Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov - dec
    Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng - sub rnd 2
    Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov - sub rnd 1
    Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov - UD

    FOTN - Halloway- Akira
    POTN - Nelson
    POTN - Latifi

    ory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine - UD
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway - sub rnd 2
    Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou - UD
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise - tko rnd 2
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Rob Font - UD
    Louis Gaudinot vs. Charles Rosa -UD
    Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb - tko rnd 2
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey - UD
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo - sub rnd 2
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov - UD
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders - UD

    FOTN - Assuncao vs Caraway
    POTN - Theodorou
    POTN - Font

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    The Danger Zone
    Posts
    702

    Default

    What time do these cards start tomorrow anyways?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    19,349

    Default

    Weigh ins are happening right now and at 3 so early ass cards.

    So I completed all my picks last night and attempted to submit them but something fucked up with either my internet connection or the site and I lost them all. So frustrating.
    And if you want beef, then bring the ruckus

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    BC, Canada
    Posts
    19,349

    Default

    Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story - r2 sub
    Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway - r2 tko
    Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi - r2 tko
    Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson - r2 sub
    Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham - dec
    Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev - dec
    Dennis Siver vs. Taylor Lapilus - dec
    Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov - dec
    Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng - dec
    Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov - dec
    Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov - dec

    FOTN - Corasani Holloway
    POTN - Nelson
    POTN - Latifi


    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine - dec
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway - dec
    Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou - r2 tko
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise - dec
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Roman Salazar - Dec
    Louis Gaudinot vs. Charles Rosa - Dec
    Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb - dec
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey - r2 sub
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo - r2 sub
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov - r2 tko
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders - r2 tko
    Patrick Holohan vs. Chris Kelades - dec
    Daron Cruickshank vs. Anthony Njokuani - dec

    FOTN - Cruickshank Njokuani
    POTN - Assuncao
    POTN -Saffiedine

    * I think a few fights on the second card have been changed and didn't get updates, I will try to get them updated after work but it might be to late to get everyone to edit their picks so we might just have to go with it.
    Last edited by Cat--Smasher; 10-04-2014 at 03:16 AM.
    And if you want beef, then bring the ruckus

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Fantasy Jewish Oklahoma
    Posts
    618

    Default

    UFC Fight Night 53; October 4 - Stockholm Fight Pass

    Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story - Sub R3
    Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway - Decision
    Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi - TKO R2
    Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson - Decision
    Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham - Decision
    Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev - Decision
    Dennis Siver vs. Taylor Lapilus - TKO R2
    Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov - Umalatov Sub R2
    Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng - TKO R2
    Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov - Decision
    Ernest Chavezvs. Zubaira Tukhugov - Decision

    FOTN - Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson
    POTN - Gunnar Nelson
    POTN - Ilir Latifi


    UFC Fight Night 54; October 4 - Halifax

    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine - Decision
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway - TKO R3
    Bruno Santosvs. Elias Theodorou - Decision
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise - Decision
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Roman Salazar - Sub R2
    Jingliang Livs. Nordine Taleb - KO R2
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey - Decision
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo - Decision
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov- TKO R1
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders - Decision
    Daron Cruickshank vs. Anthony Njokuani - KO R2
    Patrick Holohan vs. Chris Kelades - KO R1

    FOTN - Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway
    POTN - Mitch Gagnon
    POTN - Raphael Assuncao
    Last edited by CA_Gas Bag; 10-04-2014 at 03:56 AM. Reason: Updated due to card changes.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sackville N.B
    Posts
    3,188

    Default

    UFC Fight Night 53; October 4 - Stockholm Fight Pass

    Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story - Nelson rd 2 Sub
    Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway - Holloway rd 1 TKO
    Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi - Latifi rd 3 sub
    Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson - Backstrom rd 1 Sub
    Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham - Askham Dec
    Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev - Musoke Dec
    Dennis Siver vs. Taylor Lapilus - Siver Dec
    Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov - Pendred Dec
    Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng - Tor Dec
    Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov - Taisumov rd 2 Sub
    Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov - Tukhugov Dec

    FOTN - Holloway vs Corassani
    POTN - Nelson
    POTN - Latifi


    UFC Fight Night 54; October 4 - Halifax

    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine - Saffiedine Dec
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway - Assuncao rd 2 Sub
    Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou - Theodorou Dec
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise - Laprose rd 1 KO
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Roman Salazar - Mitch Gangon rd 2 Sub
    Patrick Holohan vs Chris Kelades - Holohan rd 1 Sub
    Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb - Taleb Dec
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey - Aubin-Mercier rd 1 Sub
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo - Saggo rd 3 TKO
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov - Tumenov rd 1 KO
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders - Munhoz Dec

    FOTN - Rory vs Tarec
    POTN - Holohan
    POTN - Laprise

    Quote Originally Posted by AnchorPunch View Post
    So if I don't sin, when I die, I go to Canada? Right?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,187

    Default

    UFC Fight Night 53; October 4 - Stockholm Fight Pass

    Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story - Gunnar Nelson by Decision
    Akira Corassani vs. Max Holloway - Max Holloway by Decision
    Jan Blachowicz vs. Ilir Latifi - Ilir Latifi by Decision
    Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson - Niklas Backstrom by Decision
    Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham - Magnus Cedenblad by Decision
    Nico Musoke vs. Alexander Yakovlev - Nico Musoke by Decision
    Dennis Siver vs. Taylor Lapilus - Dennis Siver by Decision
    Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov - Cathal Pendred by Decision
    Krzysztof Jotko vs. Tor Troeng - Krzysztof Jotko by Decision
    Marcin Bandel vs. Mairbek Taisumov - Mairbek Taisumov by Decision
    Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov - Zubaira Tukhugov by Decision

    FOTN - Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story
    POTN - Gunnar Nelson
    POTN - Max Holloway


    UFC Fight Night 54; October 4 - Halifax

    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine - Rory MacDonald by Decision
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway - Raphael Assuncao by Decision
    Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou - Elias Theodorou by Decision
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise - Chad Laprise by Decision
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Roman Salazar - Mitch Gagnon by Decision
    Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb - Nordine Taleb by Decision
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey - Olivier Aubin-Mercier by Decision
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo - Jason Saggo by Decision
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov - Albert Tumenov by Decision
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders - Pedro Munhoz by Decision
    Daron Cruickshank vs. Anthony Njokuani - Daron Cruickshank by Decision
    Patrick Holohan vs. Chris Kelades - Patrick Holohan by Decision

    FOTN - Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway
    POTN - Rory MacDonald
    POTN - Raphael Assuncao

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,187

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cat--Smasher View Post
    * I think a few fights on the second card have been changed and didn't get updates, I will try to get them updated after work but it might be to late to get everyone to edit their picks so we might just have to go with it.
    There were quite a few changes made. Here's the updated list of fights:

    Rory MacDonald vs. Tarec Saffiedine -
    Raphael Assuncao vs. Bryan Caraway -
    Bruno Santos vs. Elias Theodorou -
    Yosdenis Cedeno vs. Chad Laprise -
    Mitch Gagnon vs. Roman Salazar -
    Jingliang Li vs. Nordine Taleb -
    Olivier Aubin-Mercier vs. Jake Lindsey -
    Paul Felder vs. Jason Saggo -
    Matt Dwyer vs. Albert Tumenov -
    Pedro Munhoz vs. Jerrod Sanders -
    Daron Cruickshank vs. Anthony Njokuani -
    Patrick Holohan vs. Chris Kelades -

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •