Friday, June 24, 2022

Results Of “THIS IS SHIDO” Amateur MMA Event

Shidokan Germany sent along the following:

THIS IS SHIDO

Date: Sunday, September 30th 2007
Place: Villingen-Schwenningen
Venue: SHI KON Fight Club

MMA Fights:

1. Fight Men -77 kg (Preliminary): Daniel Talmon (Freudenstad) vs. Raoul Ghrum (Nrtingen). Winner Daniel Talmon after 4:04 minutes in Round 1 by Choke
2. Fight Men -77 kg (Preliminary): Daniel Schb (Nrtingen) vs. Andreas Beckert (Villingen-Schwenningen). Winner Daniel Schb after 1:07 minutes in Round 1 by Mata Leao
3. Fight Men -70 kg (Semifinal): Philipp Krebs (Nrtingen) vs. Miroslav Neralic (Freudenstadt). Winner Philipp Krebs after 2 Rounds by Unanimous Decision
4. Fight Men -77 kg (Semifinal): Daniel Talmon (Freudenstadt) vs. Benjamin Braunschweiger (Freudenstadt). Winner Daniel Talmon after 3:07 minutes in Round 1 by Armbar
5. Fight Men -77 kg (Semifinal): Daniel Schb (Nrtingen) vs. Timo Gnther (Freudenstadt). Winner Daniel Schb after 1:13 minutes in Round 1 by Mata Leao
6. Fight Men -84 kg (Semifinal): Michael Haist (Freudenstadt) vs. Igor Montes-Kircher (Stuttgart). Winner Igor Montes-Kircher after 2 Rounds by Decision
7. Fight Men -84 kg (Semifinal): Patrick Herring (Mainz) vs. Andy Baz (Nrtingen). Winner Patrick Herring after 0:41 minutes in Round 1 by Armbar
8. Fight Men -77 kg (for 3rd Place): Benjamin Braunschweiger (Freudenstadt) vs. Timo Gnther (Freudenstadt). Winner Benjamin Braunschweiger after 0:55 minutes in Round 1 by Triangle Choke
9. Fight Men -84 kg (for 3rd Place): Michael Haist (Freudenstadt) vs. Andy Baz (Nrtingen). Winner Andy Baz after 3:13 minutes in Round 2 by Guillotine Choke
10. Fight Men -70 kg (Final): Philipp Krebs (Nrtingen) vs. Stefan Hoss (Nrtingen). Winner Stefan Hoss after 0:50 minutes in Round 1 by Triangle Choke
11. Fight Men -77 kg (Final): Daniel Talmon (Freudenstadt) vs. Daniel Schb (Nrtingen). Winner Daniel Schb. Daniel Talmon had to submit due to injury.
12. Fight Men -84 kg (Final): Igor Montes-Kircher (Stuttgart) vs. Patrick Herring (Mainz). Winner Patrick Herring. Igor Montes-Kircher had to submit due to injury.

Results:

Men -70 kg
Gold: Stefan Hoss (Kamikaze Dojo Nrtingen)
Silver: Philipp Krebs (Kamikaze Dojo Nrtingen)
Bronze: Miroslav Neralic (Sakura Dojo Freudenstadt)

Men -77 kg
Gold: Daniel Schb (Kamikaze Dojo Nrtingen)
Silver: Daniel Talmon (Sakura Dojo Freudenstadt)
Bronze: Benjamin Braunschweiger (Sakura Dojo Freudenstadt)

Men -84 kg
Gold: Patrick Herring (Suum Cuique Mainz)
Silver: Igor Montes-Kircher (Team German Oak Stuttgart)
Bronze: Andy Baz (Kamikaze Dojo Nrtingen)

Grappling Tournament (Absolute Class):

1. Fight: Daniel Ackerman (Mainz) vs. Peter Angerer (Nrtingen). Winner Daniel Ackerman by 2-0 points
2. Fight: Dawid Jakubiec (Stuttgart) vs. Irina Krebs (Nrtingen). Winner Dawid Jakubiec by Submission
3. Fight: Frank Steblein (Mainz) vs. Daniel Schb (Nrtingen). Winner Frank Steblein by 3-0 points
4. Fight: Patrick Herring (Mainz) vs. Thorsten Kronz (Stuttgart). Winner Patrick Herring by 4-1 points
5. Fight (Semifinal): Daniel Ackerman (Mainz) vs. Dawid Jakubiec (Stuttgart). Winner Daniel Ackerman by Submission
6. Fight (Semifinal): Frank Steblein (Mainz) vs. Patrick Herring (Mainz). Winner Frank Steblein by 1-0 points
7. Fight (For 3rd Place): Dawid Jakubiec (Stuttgart) vs. Patrick Herring (Mainz). Winner Patrick Herring by Submission
8. Fight (Final): Daniel Ackerman (Mainz) vs. Frank Steblein (Mainz). Winner Daniel Ackerman by Submission

Results:
Gold: Daniel Ackerman (Suum Cuique Mainz)
Silver: Frank Steblein (Suum Cuique Mainz)
Bronze: Patrick Herring (Suum Cuique Mainz)

DISCUSS THIS NEWS IN THE MMANEWS.COM FORUMS >>

Related Articles

Follow MMA News

259,234FansLike
125FollowersFollow
3,765FollowersFollow
2,440SubscribersSubscribe
Related Articles