Monday, December 5, 2022

MMANews.com: What’s To Come In October 2022

This month, MMA News will continue to serve as an industry leader in original content, timely reporting, and in-depth storytelling with:

  • Original Stories: We will continue to be a facilitator for the wider news cycle with an unyielding commitment to originality and storytelling. This means the majority of our daily content will remain stories that were covered here first, with other outlets following our lead. This is all made possible by our talented staff, including myself, Harvey Leonard, Curtis Calhoun, Nicole Bosco, Andrew Starc, Drew Beaupré, Derek Hall, Jordan Wright, Jamie Harkin, and Tyriece Simon.
  • Timeliness: Stay on top of the biggest industry announcements and latest scoops as soon as they drop.
  • Extensive Fight Night Coverage: Stay abreast of all the live reactions, highlights, and stories from every UFC event before, during, and after the show.
  • Arena-Style Results: Want to experience all of the sights and sounds of Fight Night? Our results will put you right in the arena with all the highlights and biggest moments from every major MMA event.
  • Industry-Wide Highlights: MMA News will continue to serve up the sickest highlights around the sport every week.
  • Top 10 Finishes: Want to see the best finishes of the week happening around the entire sport of MMA? Our Drew Beaupré leads our must-watch MMA News’ Top 10 Finishes Of The Week released every Monday.
  • Matchmaking Bulletin: Read up on all the fights that you won’t want to miss but may have flown under your radar. Our Harvey Leonard will keep you in the know with our weekly Matchmaking Bulletin.
  • Weekly Interviews: Our YouTube channel will continue delivering interviews with fighters across the sport via our very own James Lynch and Curtis Calhoun.
  • Positives & Negatives: Join the brilliant Harvey Leonard as he gives an in-depth analysis of all the positives and negatives coming out of every UFC event.
  • Human-Interest Pieces: This October, MMA News will continue to bring you high-interest stories related to crime, politics, inspiration, or the bizarre, usually before they’ve reached other MMA media outlets.
  • The MMA News Archives: Join us every weekend to revisit the past, as we share stories within our 20-year history that you may not have known.
  • UFC Live-Tweeting: Our Twitter page features the one and only Dan Levi reacting to all the in-cage action during UFC Fight Nights as well as daily posts of every article published on the site!
  • The Countdown Continues: You can continue to expect frequent lists ranking the best in MMA, such as last month’s Top 5 Moments of Jose Aldo’s career and The Top 10 Finishes of Nate Diaz’s career.

Long-time followers, thank you for your loyalty and for assisting our continued growth as an industry leader. For new readers, keep visiting MMANews.com for your daily fix of original content, passionate writing, and wide-ranging stories.

Major October Events

Without all the great mixed martial artists and combat athletes competing this month, there would be nothing to write about! So here are some of the names you can expect to be reading about this October leading up to and following these events.

All cards and bout orders subject to change

October 1, 2022: UFC Vegas 61: Dern vs. Xiaonan

UFC Vegas 61

Women’s Strawweight: Mackenzie Dern vs. Yan Xiaonan
Welterweight: Francisco Trinaldo vs. Randy Brown
Bantamweight: Raoni Barcelos vs. Trevin Jones
Featherweight: Sodiq Yusuff vs. Don Shainis
Catchweight (140 lb.): John Castañeda vs. Daniel Santos
Lightweight: Mike Davis vs. Viacheslav Borshchev
Heavyweight: Aleksei Oleinik vs. Ilir Latifi
Lightweight: Joaquim Silva vs. Jesse Ronson
Middleweight: Krzysztof Jotko vs. Brendan Allen
Light Heavyweight: Maxim Grishin vs. Philipe Lins
Catchweight (140 lb): Julija Stoliarenko vs. Chelsea Chandler
Bantamweight: Guido Cannetti vs. Randy Costa

October 1, 2022: Bellator 286: Freire vs. Borics

Featherweight Championship Bout: Patrício Pitbull (c) vs. Ádám Borics
Lightweight: A. J. McKee vs. Spike Carlyle
Featherweight: Aaron Pico vs. Jeremy Kennedy
Bantamweight: Juan Archuleta vs. Enrique Barzola
Lightweight: Nick Browne vs. Islam Mamedov
Lightweight: Jay Jay Wilson vs. Vladimir Tokov
Middleweight: Khadzhimurat Bestaev vs. Khalid Murtazaliev
Women’s Flyweight: Sumiko Inaba vs. Nadine Mandiau
Featherweight: Weber Almeida vs. Ryan Lilley
Lightweight: Lance Gibson Jr. vs. Dominic Clark
Lightweight: Mike Hamel vs. Max Rohskopf
Bantamweight: Richard Palencia vs. Cee Jay Hamilton
Bantamweight: Bobby Seronio III vs. Miguel Peimbert
Lightweight: Keoni Diggs vs. Ricardo Seixas

October 15, 2022: Claressa Shields vs. Savannah Marshall

WBC, IBF, WBA, and WBD Middleweight Title Bout: Claressa Shields (c) vs. Savannah Marshall (c)

WBO, IBF, and WBC Junior Lightweight Title Bout: Mikaela Mayer (c) vs. Alycia Baumgardner (c)

Caroline Dubois vs. Milena Koleva

Lauren Price MBE vs. Timea Belik

Karriss Artingstall vs. Marina Sakharov

Ebonie Jones vs. Vanesa Caballero

April Hunter vs. Erica Juana Gabriela Alvarez

Shannon Ryan vs. Buchra El Quaissi

Ginny Fuchs vs. Gemma Ruegg

Sarah Liegmann vs. Bec Connolly

Georgia O’Connor vs. Joyce Van Ee

October 15, 2022: UFC Vegas 62: Grasso vs. Araujo

Women’s Flyweight Bout: Alexa Grasso vs. Viviane Araujo

Light Heavyweight Bout: Misha Cirkunov vs. Alonzo Menifield

Bantamweight Bout: Raphael Assuncao vs. Victor Henry

Flyweight Bout: Tatsuro Taira vs. C.J. Vergara

Women’s Strawweight bout: Sam Hughes vs. Piera Rodríguez

Bantamweight bout: Cub Swanson vs. Jonathan Martinez

Flyweight bout: Brandon Royval vs. Askar Askarov

Bantamweight bout: Leomana Martinez vs. Brandon Davis

Welterweight bout: Mike Jackson vs. Pete Rodriguez

Featherweight bout: Joanderson Brito vs. TBA

Middleweight bout: Nick Maximov vs. Jacob Malkoun

Middleweight bout: Duško Todorović vs. Jordan Wright

Welterweight bout: Neil Magny vs. Daniel Rodriguez

October 22, 2022: UFC 280: Oliveira vs. Makhachev

Lightweight Championship Bout: Charles Oliveira (c) vs. Islam Makhachev
Bantamweight Championship Bout: Aljamain Sterling (c) vs. T.J. Dillashaw
Bantamweight: Petr Yan vs. Sean O’Malley
Lightweight: Beneil Dariush vs. Mateusz Gamrot
Women’s Flyweight: Katlyn Chookagian vs. Manon Fiorot
Welterweight: Belal Muhammad vs. Sean Brady
Middleweight: Makhmud Muradov vs. Caio Borralho
Light Heavyweight: Nikita Krylov vs. Volkan Oezdemir
Featherweight: Zubaira Tukhugov vs. Lucas Almeida
Welterweight: Abubakar Nurmagomedov vs. Gadzhi Omargadzhiev
Flyweight: Muhammad Mokaev vs. Malcolm Gordon
Heavyweight: Shamil Abdurakhimov vs. Jailton Almeida

October 29, 2022: Jake Paul vs. Anderson Silva

Jake Paul vs. Anderson Silva, 8 rounds, cruiserweights

Ashton Sylve vs. Braulio Rodriguez, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

Chris Avila vs. Mikhail Varshavski, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

— More fights TBA

October 29, 2022: Bellator 287: Piccolotti vs. Barnaoui

Lightweight: Adam Piccolotti vs. Mansour Barnaoui

Middleweight: Fabian Edwards vs. Charlie Ward

Lightweight: Saul Rogers vs. Tim Wilde

Featherweight: Justin Gonzalez vs. Andrew Fisher

Light Heavyweight: Luke Trainer vs. Lucas Alsina

Lightweight: Davy Gallon vs. Daniele Scatizzi

Light Heavyweight: Simon Biyong vs. Dragos Zubco

Lightweight Thibault: Gouti vs. Alfie Davis

Women’s Strawweight: Chiara Penco vs. Manuela Marconetto

Featherweight: Yves Landu vs. Walter Cogliandro

Middleweight: Costello van Steenis vs. Kamil Oniszczuk

Welterweight: Nicolò Solli vs. Bourama Camara

Middleweight: Steven Hill vs. Walter Pugliesi

Bantamweight: Ayoub Nacer vs. Derrick Winslow

Middleweight: Sharaf Davlatmurodov vs. TBA

Featherweight: Edoardo Caiazza vs. Alex Bertinazzi          

October 29, 2022: UFC Vegas 63: Kattar vs. Allen

Arnold Allen, Calvin Kattar
© Per Haljestam-USA TODAY Sports

Featherweight: Calvin Kattar vs. Arnold Allen
Heavyweight: Andrei Arlovski vs. Marcos Rogério de Lima
Flyweight: Kleydson Rodrigues vs. Vinícius Salvador
Middleweight: Jun Yong Park vs. Joseph Holmes
Heavyweight: Jared Vanderaa vs. Waldo Cortes-Acosta
Light Heavyweight: Dustin Jacoby vs. Khalil Rountree Jr.
Featherweight: Steve Garcia vs. Chase Hooper
Middleweight: Roman Dolidze vs. Phil Hawes
Bantamweight: Christian Rodriguez vs. Garrett Armfield
Welterweight: Max Griffin vs. Tim Means
Lightweight: Mark Madsen vs. Drakkar Klose
Featherweight: Ilia Topuria vs. TBA

Related